Your Position:    Home  >   Paper Awards  

Registration

Speakers

ICPR 2014 Prizes and Paper Awards

King-Sun Fu Prize


Jitendra Malik
"The Three R’s of Computer Vision: Recognition, Reconstruction and Reorganization"


For more information about the prize, please

see http://www.iapr.org/fellowsandawards/awards_kingsunfu.php.

J.K. Aggarwal Prize


Arun Ross
"Biometrics: From Pattern Recognition to Data Privacy"

For more information about the prize, please

see http://www.iapr.org/fellowsandawards/awards_aggarwal.php.

Best Industry Related Paper Award


Sangmin Oh, Megha Pandey, Ilseo Kim, Anthony Hoogs, and Jeff Baumes
"Personalized Economy of Images in Social Forums: An Analysis on Supply, Consumption, and Saliency"

Piero Zamperoni Best Student Paper Award


Avinash Kumar and Narendra Ahuja
"Generalized Radial Alignment Constraint for Camera Calibration"

For more information about the award, please

see http://www.iapr.org/fellowsandawards/awards_zamperoni.php.

IBM Best Student Paper Awards


Track 1: Computer Vision
Huang, Peihao; Huang, Yan; Wang, Wei; Wang, Liang
"Deep Embedding Network for Clustering"


Track 2: Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning
Al-Halah, Ziad; Rybok, Lukas; Stiefelhagen, Rainer
"What to Transfer? High-Level Semantics in Transfer Metric Learning for Action Similarity"


Track 3: Image, Speech, Signal and Video Processing
Aytekin, Caglar; Kiranyaz, Serkan; Moncef, Gabbouj
"Automatic Object Segmentation by Quantum Cuts"


Track 4: Document Analysis, Biometrics and Pattern Recognition Applications
Yan, Yan; Ricci, Elisa; Liu, Gaowen; Subramanian, Ramanathan; Sebe, Nicu
"Clustered Multi-Task Linear Discriminant Analysis for View Invariant Color-Depth Action Recognition"


Track 5: Biomedical Image Analysis
Tambo, Asongu L.; Bhanu, Bir; Luo, Nan; Harlow, Geoffrey; Yang, Zhenbiao
"Integrated Model for Understanding Pollen Tube Growth in Video"

Best Scientific Paper

Track 1: Computer Vision
Chang, Che-Han; Chen, Chiu-Ju; Chuang, Yung-Yu
"Spatially-Varying Image Warps for Scene Alignment"


Track 2: Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning
Souza, Fillipe Dias Moreira de; Sarkar, Sudeep; Srivastava, Anuj; Su, Jingyong
"Pattern Theory-Based Interpretation of Activities"


Track 3: Image, Speech, Signal and Video Processing
Ioannidis, Antonis; Chasanis, Vasileios; Likas, Aristidis
"Key-Frame Extraction Using Weighted Multi-View Convex Mixture Models and Spectral Clustering"


Track 4: Document Analysis, Biometrics and Pattern Recognition Applications
Rahmani, Hossein; Mahmood, Arif; Huynh, Du; Mian, Ajmal Saeed
"Action Classification with Locality-Constrained Linear Coding"


Track 5: Biomedical Image Analysis
Nicolas, Lermé; Florence, Rossant; Isabelle, Bloch; Michel, Paques; Edouard, Koch
"Segmentation of Retinal Arteries in Adaptive Optics Images"